Q: Which granule packaging machine should I choose — single-lane, double-lane, or multi-lane?
A: Choose based on your daily capacity needs: single-lane (SY-G2L180) for under 2,000 bags/day, double-lane (SY-G2L240DL) for 2,000-6,000 bags/day, and multi-lane (SY-ML4+) for over 6,000 bags/day. The double-lane machine offers the best value for medium-scale operations, delivering 2x single-lane output at less than 2x the price with lower total cost of ownership.
Quick comparison:
Single-lane: 20-35 bags/min, $6,000-10,000, 8-12 month payback
Double-lane: 40-70 bags/min, $10,000-18,000, 6-10 month payback — best value for 2K-6K bags/day
Multi-lane: 80-150 bags/min, $30,000+, 12-18 month payback
We tested three representative models over 72 consecutive hours:
| Model | Type | Lanes | Test Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| SY-G2L180 | Single-lane cup metering | 1 | 72 hours |
| SY-G2L240DL | Double-lane cup metering | 2 | 72 hours |
| SY-ML4 | Multi-lane cup metering | 4 | 72 hours |
Test materials: Salt (5g), white sugar (10g), pepper grains (5g) Test metrics: Speed, accuracy, failure rate, changeover time, energy consumption
| Metric | Single-Lane | Double-Lane | Multi-Lane |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rated speed | 20-35 bags/min | 40-70 bags/min | 80-150 bags/min |
| Actual average | 28 bags/min | 52 bags/min | 95 bags/min |
| Daily output (10hr) | 1,680 bags | 5,200 bags | 9,500 bags |
| Peak speed achieved | 35 bags/min | 68 bags/min | 140 bags/min |
Key finding: Double-lane delivers 1.86x single-lane speed, not the theoretical 2.0x. This is due to synchronization overhead between lanes. Still significantly better than buying two separate single-lane machines (which would need 2 operators and 4㎡ floor space).
| Metric | Single-Lane | Double-Lane | Multi-Lane |
|---|---|---|---|
| Target accuracy | ±1g | ±1g | ±1g |
| Actual average error | ±0.8g | ±0.9g | ±1.0g |
| Max deviation observed | ±1.5g | ±1.8g | ±2.0g |
| Drift over 8 hours | +0.1g | +0.1g | +0.2g |
Key finding: All three machines meet ±1g accuracy. Single-lane has a slight edge in consistency, but double-lane is practically identical. Multi-lane shows slightly more drift due to synchronization complexity across 4 lanes.
Practical impact: For seasoning packaging where ±1g is standard, all three are acceptable. The difference becomes meaningful only for high-value products requiring ±0.5g.
| Metric | Single-Lane | Double-Lane | Multi-Lane |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base machine price | $6,500 | $12,000 | $38,000 |
| With hopper + conveyor | $7,800 | $14,500 | $45,000 |
| Floor space required | 2㎡ | 3.5㎡ | 8㎡ |
| Operators needed | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Installation cost | $500 | $800 | $2,000 |
Cost per bag/day analysis:
Single-lane: $7,800 / 1,680 bags = $4.64 per bag/day capacity
Double-lane: $14,500 / 5,200 bags = $2.79 per bag/day capacity
Multi-lane: $45,000 / 9,500 bags = $4.74 per bag/day capacity
Key finding: Double-lane has the lowest unit cost by 40% versus single-lane and 41% versus multi-lane. It is the clear value champion for medium-scale operations.
Assuming 4,000 bags/day demand, 300 operating days/year, electricity at $0.10/kWh:
| Cost Item | Single-Lane (x2) | Double-Lane (x1) | Multi-Lane (x1) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment (Year 0) | $15,600 | $14,500 | $45,000 |
| Labor (3 years) | $21,600 | $10,800 | $21,600 |
| Energy (3 years) | $2,160 | $1,620 | $3,780 |
| Maintenance (3 years) | $3,600 | $2,700 | $6,000 |
| 3-Year TCO | $42,960 | $29,620 | $76,380 |
Key finding: Double-lane has the lowest 3-year TCO by a significant margin — saving $13,340 versus dual single-lane and $46,760 versus multi-lane for the same output requirement.
| Metric | Single-Lane | Double-Lane | Multi-Lane |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recipe storage | 99 programs | 99 programs | 99 programs |
| Changeover time | 3 minutes | 4 minutes | 12 minutes |
| Cup size options | 3 included | 3 included | 4 included |
| Film width range | 50-150mm | 50-150mm | 50-200mm |
Key finding: Single-lane has the fastest changeover (3 min vs 4 min), but the difference is negligible in practice. Multi-lane's 12-minute changeover reflects the complexity of synchronizing 4 lanes.
72-hour continuous test results:
| Metric | Single-Lane | Double-Lane | Multi-Lane |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unplanned stops | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Total downtime | 18 minutes | 12 minutes | 45 minutes |
| Jam recovery time | 8 minutes | 6 minutes | 15 minutes |
| Failure rate | 0.19%/hour | 0.14%/hour | 0.56%/hour |
Key finding: Double-lane showed the best reliability in our test — fewer jams and faster recovery. Multi-lane's complexity leads to more frequent issues.
| Your Situation | Recommended Option | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Daily output under 2,000 bags | Single-lane SY-G2L180 | Lowest investment, adequate capacity |
| Daily output 2,000-4,000 bags | Double-lane SY-G2L240DL | Best value, room to grow |
| Daily output 4,000-6,000 bags | Double-lane SY-G2L240DL | Optimal sweet spot |
| Daily output over 6,000 bags | Multi-lane SY-ML4+ | Maximum throughput |
| Budget under $8,000 | Single-lane SY-G2L180 | Only option in range |
| Budget $8,000-15,000 | Double-lane SY-G2L240DL | Best capacity per dollar |
| Budget $15,000-30,000 | Double-lane SY-G2L240DL | Premium features, future-proof |
| Budget $30,000+ | Multi-lane SY-ML4+ | Maximum production |
| Need maximum flexibility | Single-lane or Double-lane | Simpler = fewer failure points |
| Need maximum speed | Multi-lane SY-ML4+ | 4 lanes = 4x single output |
Mistake 1: Buying for today's needs only → You'll outgrow it in 12-18 months. Size for next year's demand.
Mistake 2: Choosing multi-lane because "more is better" → Higher complexity, more downtime, longer changeovers. Not worth it unless you need 6,000+ bags/day.
Mistake 3: Buying two single-lane machines instead of one double-lane → Double the floor space, double the maintenance, two operators. Same output, higher TCO.
Mistake 4: Ignoring total cost of ownership → A $6,000 machine that breaks down weekly costs more than a $12,000 machine that runs reliably.
Mistake 5: Not planning for product variety → If you pack 5+ products, ensure the machine stores enough recipes and supports quick changeover.
Q: Can I upgrade from single-lane to double-lane later? A: Yes, but you'd need to replace the machine. Consider starting with double-lane if you expect growth within 2 years.
Q: Do I need different operators for double-lane vs single-lane? A: No. Both require 1 operator. Double-lane actually simplifies operation by consolidating two machines into one.
Q: Is the accuracy really the same at double the speed? A: Yes. Cup metering is mechanically driven, not electronically regulated. Speed doesn't affect accuracy.
Q: What if one lane has a problem? A: The SY-G2L240DL can continue operating in single-lane mode at half speed while the issue is resolved.