A complete automatic packaging machine from a Chinese factory-direct manufacturer like ZSYAN typically costs between USD 8,000 and USD 60,000 depending on configuration. Single-lane liquid packaging machines start at USD 8,000. Multi-lane systems range from USD 28,000 to USD 55,000. The true fully-installed cost including accessories, shipping, and installation typically adds 30 to 50 percent to the base machine price.
A search for packaging machine price returns results from USD 3,000 to USD 200,000+. The difference comes down to four factors:
Lane count. A single-lane machine packages one stream of product. An 8-lane machine packages eight simultaneously. More lanes mean more metering systems, more servo motors, and higher output and a proportionally higher price.
Metering system. Cup metering for free-flowing granules is the least expensive. Piston metering for viscous liquids costs more. Auger screw metering for powders sits in between. Multi-head weighers for high-speed granule packaging add significant cost but deliver the highest speed.
Seal type. Back seal pillow bag is the most economical. Three-side seal stand-up pouch requires additional forming hardware. Four-side seal flow wrap is the most complex and expensive configuration.
Accessories and downstream equipment. The base machine price rarely tells the full story. Vibrating feeders, date coders, metal detectors, conveyors, and palletizers can add 30 to 50 percent to the total investment.
All prices below are FOB Shenzhen, China. Shipping, import duties, and installation costs are additional.
| Model | Configuration | Price Range (USD) | Daily Capacity | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY-WDJ1500 | Vertical, back seal | $8,000-$12,000 | 2,000-4,000 bags | Small garlic/onion exporters |
| SY-WDJ2500A | Vertical, 3-side seal | $12,000-$18,000 | 4,000-8,000 bags | Mid-size produce exporters |
| SY-WDJ5000A | Inclined, high-speed | $18,000-$28,000 | 8,000-16,000 bags | Large-scale onion/garlic export |
| SY-HDJ3000 | Horizontal, strip mesh | $15,000-$22,000 | 6,000-12,000 bags | Potato/chestnut bulk packaging |
| Model | Configuration | Price Range (USD) | Daily Capacity | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY-P180 | Single-lane, back seal | $8,000-$12,000 | 2,000-4,000 bags | Small spice/coffee packagers |
| SY-P240 | Single-lane, 3-side seal | $10,000-$15,000 | 3,000-6,000 bags | Retail coffee/spice brands |
| SY-ML400 | 4-lane multi-auger | $22,000-$30,000 | 8,000-16,000 bags | Medium coffee roasters |
| SY-ML600 | 8-lane multi-auger | $28,000-$38,000 | 16,000-32,000 bags | Large-scale instant coffee |
| SY-ML800 | 12-lane multi-auger | $42,000-$55,000 | 24,000-48,000 bags | Multi-product powder facilities |
| Model | Configuration | Price Range (USD) | Daily Capacity | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY-G180 | Single-lane, cup metering | $8,000-$12,000 | 2,000-4,000 bags | Small seasoning packagers |
| SY-G240 | Single-lane, multi-head weigher | $14,000-$20,000 | 4,000-8,000 bags | Snack food manufacturers |
| SY-MLG400 | 4-lane granule | $20,000-$28,000 | 8,000-16,000 bags | Salt/sugar/pepper exporters |
| SY-MLG600 | 8-lane granule | $26,000-$36,000 | 16,000-32,000 bags | Large seasoning producers |
| Model | Configuration | Price Range (USD) | Daily Capacity | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY-L180 | Single-lane, back seal | $8,000-$12,000 | 2,000-4,000 bags | Small sauce/honey producers |
| SY-L240 | Single-lane, 3-side seal | $10,000-$15,000 | 3,000-6,000 bags | Retail sauce/beverage brands |
| SY-LNL400 | 4-lane liquid | $18,000-$25,000 | 8,000-16,000 bags | Medium sauce manufacturers |
| SY-LNL600 | 8-lane liquid | $28,000-$38,000 | 16,000-32,000 bags | High-volume liquid packaging |
| SY-LNL800 | 12-lane liquid | $42,000-$55,000 | 24,000-48,000 bags | Multi-product liquid facilities |
The base machine price is only the beginning. Budget for these additional costs:
| Cost Item | Estimated Range (USD) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Vibrating feeder hopper | $800-$2,000 | Required for most powder/granule applications |
| Date coder / inkjet printer | $500-$1,500 | Batch coding and expiration dating |
| Metal detector | $2,000-$4,000 | Required for food export to EU/US |
| Output conveyor | $1,000-$3,000 | Bag accumulation and sorting |
| Automatic palletizer | $8,000-$15,000 | Full automation for high-volume lines |
| Ocean freight (container) | $1,500-$3,500 | Depends on destination port |
| Installation and commissioning | $500-$2,000 | Remote guidance included; on-site extra |
| First-year spare parts kit | $1,000-$2,500 | Recommended for overseas buyers |
| Total additional costs | $15,000-$35,000 | Typically 30-50% of base machine price |
Key insight: a USD 15,000 machine rarely costs less than USD 25,000 once fully installed and operational. Plan your budget accordingly.
Most ZSYAN customers achieve full payback within 6 to 14 months. Here is a typical example:
Case: A medium sauce factory considering an 8-lane liquid packaging machine (SY-LNL600)
| Factor | Value |
|---|---|
| Machine cost fully installed | USD 38,000 |
| Current labor 6 workers, 2 shifts | USD 4,800/month |
| New labor 2 workers, 1 shift | USD 1,600/month |
| Monthly labor savings | USD 3,200 |
| Product waste reduction | USD 1,500/month |
| Total monthly savings | USD 4,700 |
| Payback period | 8 months |
Every factory needs are different. To receive a precise quote from ZSYAN:
Tell us your product type, viscosity, particle size, and packaging weight range
Share your daily output requirement current and projected for the next 2 to 3 years
Specify your packaging format sachet, pouch, stand-up, pillow bag, etc.
Confirm your target market domestic or export affects certification requirements
ZSYAN responds within 24 hours with a detailed quotation including machine configuration, accessory list, delivery timeline, and total landed cost estimate.
Q1: Are Chinese packaging machines reliable compared to European or Japanese brands? Modern Chinese packaging machines from established manufacturers use the same core components as European brands including Siemens PLCs, Panasonic servos, and Sushi air cylinders. The main difference is price: Chinese machines typically cost 40 to 60 percent less for equivalent specifications. ZSYAN machines are CE-certified and exported to 30 plus countries.
Q2: What warranty does ZSYAN provide? ZSYAN provides a 12-month comprehensive warranty on all machines, covering motor, PLC, servo, and heating system defects. Wear parts such as seal jaws and cutting blades are not covered under warranty but are available from overseas spare parts warehouses with 48-hour shipping. Lifetime maintenance support is included.
Q3: Can I visit the ZSYAN factory before purchasing? Yes. ZSYAN welcomes factory visits in Zhongshan, Guangdong. Virtual factory tours via video call are also available. We recommend sending product samples for a live testing session before making a purchase decision.
Q4: How long is the manufacturing and delivery lead time? Standard machines are manufactured within 15 to 25 working days. Custom configurations may require 30 to 45 days. Ocean freight to Southeast Asia takes 7 to 14 days, to Europe 25 to 35 days, and to Africa or Middle East 15 to 25 days.
Q5: What payment terms does ZSYAN accept? Standard terms are 30 percent deposit by T/T, 70 percent balance before shipment. L/C at sight is accepted for orders above USD 50,000. ZSYAN also supports secure payment through Alibaba Trade Assurance.
ZSYAN Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd. Phone: +86 17788746792 Email: zhongyankun0760@gmail.com Website: en.shuangyanpack.com Address: Zhongshan, Guangdong, China
Need a precise quote for your specific product and output requirement? Send us your details and receive a customized quotation with total landed cost estimate within 24 hours.