Quick Answer
Q: How does a mesh bag packaging machine work, and what are its core components?
A: A mesh bag packaging machine automatically forms a mesh bag from a film roll, feeds products into it, places a label, ties or seals the bag, and cuts it — all in one continuous line. The ZSYAN SY-WDJ series (vertical and inclined models) performs these four steps at 20–35 bags per minute (vertical) and up to 40 bags per minute (inclined). The four core stages are: film feeding & bag forming → product filling → labeling & tying → cutting & discharge. A 7-inch touchscreen with 99 stored programs controls the entire process, and 304 food-grade stainless steel ensures hygiene compliance.
Quick overview:
Vertical model (SY-WDJ2500A/5000A): 20–35 bags/min, 200–1,000g / 200–5,000g range
Inclined model (SY-WDJ2500/5000): up to 40 bags/min, same weight range
Core process: bag forming → filling → labeling → tying → cutting
Key features: auto alarm for no-net/no-label, anti-damage design, multi-language HMI
Suitable products: garlic, onions, potatoes, chestnuts, apples, citrus, quail eggs, nuts
Price range: consult factory directly; typical payback period is 5–12 months
A mesh bag packaging machine integrates four mechanical stages into one automated line. Understanding each stage helps you evaluate whether a machine matches your product and production needs.
The process begins with a roll of mesh film loaded onto the machine's film holder. The film is fed through a tension control system that maintains consistent drag — too loose and the bag stretches; too tight and the film tears.
The film passes through a forming tube (also called a forming collar), which wraps it into a continuous tube shape. A vertical sewing or heat-sealing unit creates the side seam of the bag. At the same time, the horizontal sealing bar forms the bottom seal of each bag.
Key design elements:
Tension control: Servo-driven feed rollers ensure uniform film advance
Forming tube angle: Vertical models use a 90° tube; inclined models tilt the tube to reduce product drop height
Seal type: Heat seal or needle seal depending on film material (PE, PP, or biodegradable mesh)
Industry note: Many entry-level machines use manual film loading without tension feedback, causing inconsistent bag lengths. ZSYAN's servo-controlled film feed maintains bag length accuracy within ±15mm.
Once the bag tube is formed and the bottom seal is created, the product feeding system activates. Products (garlic bulbs, onions, potatoes, chestnuts, etc.) are typically loaded into a hopper or bucket above the machine.
A vibrating feeder or belt conveyor regulates product flow into the filling chute. The filling volume is determined by either a weigh cell (for high-precision applications) or a volumetric cup system (for standard applications). For mesh bag machines, ZSYAN uses an electronic counting + volumetric hybrid method: the machine counts individual products as they drop into the bag, stopping when the preset count or weight is reached.
Critical factors for filling accuracy:
Product size uniformity (larger variation = more weight variance)
Hopper flow rate (consistent feed prevents over/under-filling)
Anti-jam design (irregular products like onions can block the chute)
ZSYAN specification: SY-WDJ2500A handles 200–1,000g per bag; SY-WDJ5000A handles 200–5,000g. Weight accuracy: ±2%.
After the bag is filled, the labeling system activates. A label (printed with product info, weight, brand, etc.) is picked from a label roll and placed onto the bag using a servo-driven label applicator. The label position is adjustable via the touchscreen.
Simultaneously, the bag tying mechanism closes and secures the top of the bag. There are two common tying methods:
| Method | Description | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| Twist tie | A metal or paper twist tie is wrapped around the bag neck and twisted | Premium packaging; retail display |
| Heat seal knot | The mesh film is heated and pressed to form a knot seal | Cost-effective; high-speed lines |
ZSYAN machines feature an auto no-label alarm — if the label roll runs out, the machine stops immediately, preventing wasted bags.
The sealed bag is cut from the continuous film tube by a rotating knife or shear blade. The finished bag then drops onto a discharge conveyor, where it is either collected in bulk or transferred to a case packing station.
At this stage, a final quality check sensor (optional) can verify seal integrity and label presence before the bag enters the packaging line.
Discharge options:
Gravity drop to collection bin
Belt conveyor to multi-head weigher or case packer
Integration with downstream palletizing system
The mesh bag packaging machine comes in two primary configurations. Choosing the right one depends on your product characteristics and damage tolerance requirements.
The vertical model feeds products straight down into the forming tube. This is the most common configuration and works well for firm, regularly shaped products.
| Parameter | SY-WDJ2500A (1kg) | SY-WDJ5000A (5kg) |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging speed | 20–35 bags/min | 20–35 bags/min |
| Weight range | 200–1,000g | 200–5,000g |
| Bag length accuracy | ±15mm | ±15mm |
| Touchscreen | 7-inch color | 7-inch color |
| Stored programs | 99 | 99 |
| Drive system | Servo + variable frequency | Servo + variable frequency |
| Material | 304 stainless steel | 304 stainless steel |
| Power | AC220V 50/60Hz, 1–5kW | AC220V 50/60Hz, 1–5kW |
| Dimensions | 1800×1900×900mm | 1800×1900×900mm |
| Weight | 500kg | 500kg |
Best for: garlic, onions, potatoes, chestnuts, red dates, peanuts, quail eggs, lemons, apples
The inclined model tilts the forming tube at approximately 15–30°, allowing products to slide gently into the bag rather than drop freely. This reduces impact damage and is essential for softer or more valuable produce.
| Parameter | SY-WDJ2500 | SY-WDJ5000 |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging speed | Up to 40 bags/min | Up to 40 bags/min |
| Weight range | 200–1,000g | 200–5,000g |
| Bag length accuracy | ±15mm | ±15mm |
| Drop height reduction | ~30% vs. vertical | ~30% vs. vertical |
| Touchscreen | 7-inch color | 7-inch color |
| Stored programs | 99 | 99 |
| Material | 304 stainless steel | 304 stainless steel |
Best for: citrus fruits (oranges, grapefruits), apples, mangoes, tomatoes (firm varieties), passion fruit, and other softer produce where damage prevention is critical.
Damage rate comparison: Studies from ZSYAN installations show inclined models reduce product damage from 8–12% (vertical) to 2–4% for medium-soft fruits — a significant difference for high-value exports.
Not all produce is suitable for mesh bag packaging. Understanding the compatibility criteria prevents costly mistakes.
| Product | Typical Weight Range | Packaging Speed | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garlic (whole bulbs) | 150–800g | 25–35 bags/min | Most common application; high export demand |
| Onions (yellow/red/white) | 300–1,500g | 20–30 bags/min | Requires clean, dry surface for good seal |
| Potatoes (medium/large) | 200–1,000g | 20–30 bags/min | Round shape feeds naturally into chute |
| Chestnuts | 200–800g | 25–35 bags/min | Hard shell; low damage risk |
| Red dates / dried dates | 200–600g | 30–35 bags/min | Irregular shape but firm |
| Peanuts (in-shell) | 200–1,000g | 25–35 bags/min | Small, hard; feeds reliably |
| Quail eggs | 8–15g each, 20–40 per bag | 20–30 bags/min | Specialized feeder required |
| Citrus (oranges, lemons, grapefruit) | 300–800g | 20–30 bags/min | Inclined model recommended for premium grade |
| Apples (small/medium) | 150–300g each, 3–6 per bag | 15–25 bags/min | Inclined model strongly recommended |
| Product Category | Reason | Alternative Solution |
|---|---|---|
| Leafy greens (lettuce, cabbage, spinach) | Cannot form mesh structure; too flexible | Crate or carton packing |
| Soft berries (strawberries, blueberries) | Bruise easily; mesh openings too large | Tray + stretch wrap |
| Mushrooms (button, enoki) | Irregular shape; fragile texture | Clamshell or tray packing |
| Long beans, scallions, leeks | Too long/thin; tangle in feeder | Horizontal mesh bag machine |
| Tiny particles (peas, corn kernels) | Fall through mesh openings | Vacuum or form-fill-seal machine |
| Pre-cut vegetables | Not whole products; require different process | Modified atmosphere packaging |
Rule of thumb: If your product is firm, roughly spherical or oval, and larger than 2cm in diameter, it is likely compatible with a mesh bag packaging machine.
When evaluating mesh bag packaging machines, these features distinguish professional-grade equipment from entry-level models.
Servo motors provide precise control over film feeding, product counting, and bag sealing. Unlike stepper motors or open-loop systems, servos offer:
Real-time feedback on position and speed
Automatic compensation for film stretch or slippage
Consistent bag length across all operating conditions
Impact: Machines with full servo drives achieve ±15mm bag length accuracy vs. ±25–30mm on non-servo models.
For export-quality produce, even 2–3% damage translates to significant revenue loss. Anti-damage features include:
Soft-drop chute: Rubber-lined product pathway reduces impact
Inclined forming tube: Reduces drop height by 30% vs. vertical
Gentle conveyor belts: Non-abrasive surfaces throughout product path
Adjustable feed rate: Operators can slow down for delicate products
Modern machines include multiple auto alarms that prevent waste and downtime:
No-net alarm: Stops the machine when mesh film runs out
No-label alarm: Stops when label roll is empty
No-product alarm: Detects empty feeding cycles
Fault alarm: Displays error code on touchscreen for quick troubleshooting
These alarms are critical for unattended or minimally-staffed operations.
The ability to store up to 99 product recipes means operators can switch between garlic, onions, potatoes, and chestnuts in minutes — not hours. Each program stores:
Bag length settings
Fill weight/count parameters
Label position
Sealing temperature and time
Feeding speed profile
For global exporters, a multilingual touchscreen (Chinese, English, Spanish, Russian, Arabic, etc.) eliminates language barriers on the factory floor and simplifies operator training across different markets.
A well-maintained mesh bag packaging machine operates reliably for 8–12 years with proper care. Here is what routine maintenance looks like:
| Maintenance Item | Frequency | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Lubricate chain and bearings | Weekly | Apply food-grade lubricant to moving parts |
| Check seal bar temperature | Daily | Verify sealing temperature matches film spec |
| Clean film path and sensors | Daily | Remove dust and debris from optical sensors |
| Inspect cutting knife | Monthly | Sharpen or replace worn blades |
| Calibrate fill weight | Monthly | Test with sample products and adjust |
| Replace worn seals/gaskets | Quarterly | Inspect and replace if leaking or cracked |
| Full service inspection | Annually | Complete machine check by technician |
Spare parts availability: ZSYAN stocks critical spare parts (seal bars, knives, sensors, servo components) and ships within 3–5 business days globally. Spare parts are available at cost price — no markup.
One of the most common questions from buyers is: How long until this machine pays for itself?
| Metric | Manual Packing | ZSYAN SY-WDJ Machine |
|---|---|---|
| Workers needed | 6–8 | 1 |
| Hourly labor cost (est.) | –64/hr | –10/hr |
| Daily output (8hr shift) | 800–1,200 bags | 1,600–2,800 bags |
| Damage rate | 8–12% | 2–4% |
| Monthly labor savings | — | ,000–12,000 |
| Monthly damage reduction savings | — | ,500–3,000 |
| Total monthly savings | — | ,500–15,000 |
| Machine investment | — | ,000–28,000 |
| Payback period | — | 2–4 months |
Note: Actual ROI varies by region, labor cost, product value, and production volume. This example uses estimated figures for a mid-size garlic exporter in Southeast Asia.
Even using conservative estimates, a single vertical mesh bag machine typically achieves full payback within one production season (5–7 months for most agricultural operations).
Use this decision framework to narrow down your options:
Round/medium produce (garlic, onion, potato, chestnut)? → Vertical model
Softer fruit (citrus, apple, mango)? → Inclined model
Long/thin produce (celery, green beans)? → Horizontal model (separate product line)
500–1,500 bags/day → 1x SY-WDJ2500A
1,500–3,000 bags/day → 1x SY-WDJ5000A or 2x SY-WDJ2500A
3,000+ bags/day → Multi-machine line with conveyors
Entry-level (basic features): ,000–22,000
Standard (full servo, alarms, touchscreen): ,000–30,000
Premium (inclined, advanced damage reduction): ,000–40,000
Reputable manufacturers will accept your product and run a live test — often at no charge. This is the best way to verify compatibility and damage rates before purchasing.
Reality: Build quality varies significantly. Stainless steel grade (304 vs. 201), servo vs. non-servo drives, and seal bar design all affect longevity and output quality. A cheaper machine may save money upfront but cost more in downtime and repairs.
Reality: Manufacturers often quote maximum theoretical speed (35 bags/min). Actual sustained speed depends on product size, film type, and operator skill. A realistic sustained speed is 70–85% of max rating (20–30 bags/min for most applications).
Reality: Mesh bags are increasingly used for premium exports — especially garlic, onions, and citrus — because they allow ventilation, product visibility, and easy stacking. The right machine produces consistent, professional-looking bags that meet export standards.
Reality: This stereotype is outdated. Leading Chinese manufacturers like ZSYAN offer 7x24 remote technical support via video call, lifetime maintenance commitments, and spare parts shipped within days. Many European and American customers now source from China specifically for competitive pricing and responsive support.
A vertical mesh bag packaging machine is suitable for firm, regularly shaped produce such as garlic, onions, potatoes, chestnuts, red dates, peanuts, walnuts, quail eggs, and citrus fruits. It automatically forms the bag, fills, labels, and seals in one continuous line at 20–35 bags per minute.
The main difference is the angle of the forming tube. A vertical model feeds products straight down, which is fast and efficient for hard produce. An inclined model tilts the tube to reduce drop height, minimizing damage for softer fruits like oranges, apples, and mangoes. Inclined models run slightly slower (up to 40 bags/min vs. 20–35) but achieve lower damage rates (2–4% vs. 8–12%).
ZSYAN vertical mesh bag machines run at 20–35 bags per minute. Inclined models reach up to 40 bags per minute. Actual speed depends on product size, film type, and bag weight. A single machine can produce 1,200–2,800 bags per 8-hour shift.
ZSYAN mesh bag machines achieve bag length accuracy of ±15mm using servo-controlled film feed. This is significantly better than non-servo machines, which typically vary by ±25–30mm. Consistent bag length is essential for professional appearance and automated case packing.
A ZSYAN vertical mesh bag packaging machine (SY-WDJ2500A) starts at approximately ,000–22,000 FOB China. The larger SY-WDJ5000A ranges from ,000–28,000. Inclined models (SY-WDJ2500/5000) range from ,000–35,000. Prices vary based on configuration, accessories, and shipping destination. Request a formal quote for your specific requirements.
Yes. The machine stores 99 program recipes, allowing operators to switch between garlic, onions, potatoes, and other products with minimal changeover time. Film replacement typically takes about 2 minutes, and product-specific parameters are retrieved instantly from stored programs.
Daily: clean sensors and film path, check seal bar temperature. Weekly: lubricate chains and bearings. Monthly: calibrate fill weight, inspect cutting knives. Quarterly: replace worn seals and gaskets. Annual: full service inspection. Total annual maintenance cost is typically under in consumables and spare parts.
Yes. Even a single machine at 20–35 bags/min can replace 4–6 manual packers, making it viable for small and medium-sized operations. The payback period is typically 5–7 months for small exporters, and the machine's compact footprint (1800×1900×900mm) fits in modest facilities.
ZSYAN machines carry CE certification for European market compliance and ISO 9001 quality management certification. The company is also recognized as a national high-tech enterprise in China. Specific certifications may vary by destination market — contact ZSYAN for market-specific compliance documentation.
ZSYAN offers free sample testing for qualified inquiries. Ship your product to their factory in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, and their engineering team will run a live demonstration, measure damage rates, and provide a detailed performance report. Contact: zhongyankun0760@gmail.com or WhatsApp +86 17788746792.