Manual, Semi-Auto, Fully Auto — Three Packaging Methods, Four Times the Cost Gap

2026-08-28 11:26 ZSYAN

Manual, Semi-Auto, Fully Auto — Three Packaging Methods, Four Times the Cost Gap

d6f6b390-2e68-4f3d-b77c-36c6db837fe9_调整大小.jpg

Introduction: What You See in the Price Tag Is Only Part of the Story

People often ask us: "How much does a granule packaging machine really cost?"

The question seems simple, but the answer depends on which cost you're counting.

If you look only at the equipment price, a SY-G2L180 quotes around $7,500 — not bad. But if you calculate the three-year total cost of ownership, you'll discover that the choice of packaging method isn't just about buying a machine; it's about deciding where your money flows for the next three years.


Full Cost Breakdown of Three Methods

Let's compare three approaches for a factory needing 2,500 bags per day of candy packaging.

Assumptions:

  • Daily demand: 2,500 bags

  • Pack size: 25g/bag, aluminum foil pouch

  • Electricity: $0.014/kWh

  • Film cost: $0.0028/bag

  • Operations: 300 days/year


Option A: Pure Manual Packaging

Cost ItemAnnual CostThree-Year Cost
Labor (5 workers × $400/month)$24,000$72,000
Electricity$360$1,080
Film material$15,000$45,000
Waste (overfill from low precision)$2,400$7,200
Management cost (hiring, training, attendance)$3,000$9,000
Three-Year Total—$134,280

Hidden cost warning: Manual packaging carries two fatal risks — labor shortages and high turnover. After Spring Festival each year, 30-40% of workers leave. The cost of recruiting and training new staff is rarely counted in "labor cost."


Option B: Semi-Auto Packaging (Manual Film Feeding + Machine Sealing)

Cost ItemAnnual CostThree-Year Cost
Equipment depreciation$2,500$7,500
Labor (2 workers)$9,600$28,800
Electricity$600$1,800
Film material$15,000$45,000
Maintenance$800$2,400
Three-Year Total—$115,500

Semi-auto saves about $6,240/year versus pure manual, but still relies on manual feeding, so precision and stability gains are limited.


Option C: Fully Automatic Single-Lane (SY-G2L240)

Cost ItemAnnual CostThree-Year Cost
Equipment depreciation$3,000$9,000
Labor (1 worker)$4,800$14,400
Electricity$900$2,700
Film material$15,000$45,000
Maintenance$1,200$3,600
Three-Year Total—$95,100

Option C saves $39,180 versus Option A, and $20,400 versus Option B — over three years.


Cost Per Bag Comparison

OptionCost Per Bag
Option A (Manual)$0.178
Option B (Semi-Auto)$0.154
Option C (Fully Auto)$0.127

Fully automatic reduces per-bag cost by 29% versus manual, and 18% versus semi-auto.


But There's a Third Calculation: The Hidden Gain from Precision

What's above covers only visible costs. There's an easily overlooked factor: precision-related waste.

Manual or low-end machines with ±3g error mean each bag averages 1.5g extra. At 25g/bag, that's 6% overfill per bag.

Annual extra waste: 2,500 bags/day × 300 days × 25g × 6% = 1,125 kg extra product.

At $5.7/kg candy price, that hidden waste costs $6,413/year.

With cup metering at ±1g precision, annual hidden waste drops to ~$2,138 — a saving of $4,275/year.

Adding this factor, Option C's real three-year total is $82,275 — saving $52,005 versus Option A.


Conclusion: It's Not About Price — It's About Where Your Money Goes

DimensionManualSemi-AutoFully Auto Single-Lane
Three-Year Total Cost$134,280$115,500$82,275
Cost Per Bag$0.178$0.154$0.127
Precision±3g±2g±1g
Workers Required521
Management ComplexityHighMediumLow

Choosing a packaging method isn't about picking the cheapest option — it's about picking the option with the lowest total cost over three years.

If your daily capacity demand is 2,000-3,000 bags, one SY-G2L240 single-lane granule packaging machine may be the smartest investment on your books.


CTA

Want to know which option fits your factory? Click here for a free TCO assessment.


电话咨询:+86 17788746792