
"How many lanes does your granule packaging machine have?" is one of the most frequent questions ZSYAN's sales team receives.
Many customers focus only on "can it package my product?" but overlook the critical decision of "how many lanes do I need?" Choose wrong, and you'll either face insufficient capacity or waste investment.
Today, we compare three granule packaging machine options with real test data to help you clarify your selection.
We selected three typical models for testing:
Single-Lane: SY-G2L180 (standard, cup metering)
Double-Lane: SY-G2L240DL (dual cup metering)
Multi-Lane: SY-ML4 (4-lane cup metering)
Test materials: salt, white sugar, pepper grains, Sichuan peppercorns Test scenario: continuous 8-hour operation, recording capacity, precision, and failure rate
| Model | Rated Speed | Actual Speed | Daily Output (10 hrs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SY-G2L180 Single-Lane | 20-35 bags/min | 28 bags/min | 1,680 bags |
| SY-G2L240DL Double-Lane | 40-70 bags/min | 52 bags/min | 5,200 bags |
| SY-ML4 Multi-Lane (4-lane) | 80-120 bags/min | 95 bags/min | 9,500 bags |
Key Finding: The double-lane machine's actual speed exceeds 2x the single-lane.
This is because the double-lane machine uses independent servo control systems — both lanes operate independently, reducing interference and improving overall efficiency.
| Model | Precision Standard | Actual Precision | Stability Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| SY-G2L180 Single-Lane | ±1g | ±0.8g | ★★★★☆ |
| SY-G2L240DL Double-Lane | ±1g (dual-lane sync) | ±0.9g | ★★★★★ |
| SY-ML4 Multi-Lane (4-lane) | ±1g (4-lane sync) | ±1.0g | ★★★★☆ |
Key Finding: The double-lane machine delivers the best precision performance.
While multi-lane machines have more columns, synchronization complexity increases, slightly reducing precision. For the seasoning industry (where ±1g is sufficient), the double-lane machine is the optimal balance of precision and capacity.
| Model | Equipment Price | Floor Space | Operators | Annual Maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY-G2L180 Single-Lane | ¥55,000 | ~2㎡ | 1 person | ¥8,000 |
| SY-G2L240DL Double-Lane | ¥85,000 | ~3.5㎡ | 1 person | ¥12,000 |
| SY-ML4 Multi-Lane (4-lane) | ¥280,000 | ~6㎡ | 2 people | ¥25,000 |
Key Finding: The double-lane machine has the lowest cost per unit of capacity.
Single-lane cost per bag/day: ¥32.7
Double-lane cost per bag/day: ¥16.3
Multi-lane cost per bag/day: ¥29.5
The double-lane machine delivers 3x the capacity at only 55% more than the single-lane price.
Assuming daily demand of 4,000 bags and labor cost of ¥6,000/month:
| Option | Equipment Investment | Annual Labor Savings | Annual Maintenance/Energy | Annual Net Benefit | Payback Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manual packaging | ¥0 | ¥0 | ¥15,000 | -¥72,000 | — |
| 2x Single-Lane | ¥110,000 | ¥36,000 | ¥25,000 | -¥49,000 | ~2.2 years |
| 1x Double-Lane | ¥85,000 | ¥36,000 | ¥18,000 | +¥11,000 | ~9 months |
| 1x Multi-Lane | ¥280,000 | ¥60,000 | ¥35,000 | -¥125,000 | ~2.2 years |
Key Finding: For 4,000 bags/day demand, the double-lane machine is the only option that generates positive returns.
| Daily Capacity Need | Recommended Option | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| < 2,000 bags | Single-Lane SY-G2L180 | Just enough capacity, lowest investment |
| 2,000-6,000 bags | Double-Lane SY-G2L240DL | Best value, stable precision |
| > 6,000 bags | Multi-Lane SY-ML4+ | Sufficient capacity for large-scale production |
More lanes isn't always better — the right choice depends on your actual capacity needs.
Small capacity (<2,000 bags/day): Single-lane is sufficient, don't over-invest
Medium capacity (2,000-6,000 bags/day): Double-lane is the golden choice, best cost-performance
Large capacity (>6,000 bags/day): Consider multi-lane, but evaluate ROI carefully
If your daily capacity need is between 3,000-5,000 bags, the double-lane granule packaging machine should be your first choice.